Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1942 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8536
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1856LT on an operation to Kiel. While climbing, an engine caught fire. The bomb load was jettisoned but due to low altitude, the bomber was caught in the blast when two of the bomb exploded and it came down four minutes after takeoff in the southern outskirts of Yapham village, north of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Francis Robb, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Hackney, pilot,
W/O Thomas Herbert Bennett, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles Harold Latshaw Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Keith Winterton, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Anthony Morgan, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Hackney, pilot,
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire shortly after takeoff.