Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5437
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0023LT on an operation to Duisburg. It returned early due to over heating engines and crashed upon landing at RAF North Coates. All five crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt W. Foster,
Sgt J. W. E. Ross,
Sgt A. Crawford,
Sgt C. A. Manchur,
Sgt E. W. Green.
Crew:
Sgt W. Foster,
Sgt J. W. E. Ross,
Sgt A. Crawford,
Sgt C. A. Manchur,
Sgt E. W. Green.
Probable cause:
Engine over heating.