Date & Time: Mar 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8438
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1922LT on an operation to Cologne. It was hit by the German Flak over the target area but was able to return to base. Upon landing, the airplane overshot and crashed on a building belonging to the airfield's rifle range. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
F/O Czesław Rymkiewicz, pilot, †
P/O Mieczysław Kazimierz Dranicki, pilot, †
F/O Stansław Marian Ostaszewski, navigator, †
Sgt Eugeniusz Bala, wireless operator, †
Sgt Wacław Sasin, air gunner, †
Sgt Mieczysław Kazimierz Galas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.