Date & Time: Sep 27, 1941 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5557
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1943LT on September 26 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on final approach. All six crew members were seriously injured and four of them died within the next day.
Crew:
Sgt Eugeniusz Buszko, †
Cpl Tadeusz Korczyk, †
Cpl Jerzy Slawomir Leyche, †
Cpl Wiktor Wasilenko, †
P/O S. Barzdo,
Sgt Z. Pisarek.