Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5566
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2316LT on April 17 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to return to base. Following a misjudged approach, the pilot was forced to initiate a go around procedure when the airplane collided with a parked Wellington and crashed. All six occupants were rescued, five were injured.
Crew:
F/O Leszek Jerzy Wielochowski, pilot,
F/O Gerard Roman Izydor Kunowski, pilot,
F/O Antoni Władysław Kiewnarski, navigator,
Sgt Jan Rogala-Sobieszczański, wireless operator,
Sgt Jan Józef Czwojda, wireless operator,
Sgt Zygmunt Skopinski, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Misjudged approach with one engine inoperative.