Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5560
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1710LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It returned early with failing engines, but was ordered to divert to RAF Lindholme. While approaching the runway, the Wellington crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt L. S. Mather,
Sgt R. N. Lonergan,
Sgt A. R. Skuthorpe,
Sgt G. A. Tilley,
Sgt P. J. Campbell,
Sgt Dodds.
Crew:
Sgt L. S. Mather,
Sgt R. N. Lonergan,
Sgt A. R. Skuthorpe,
Sgt G. A. Tilley,
Sgt P. J. Campbell,
Sgt Dodds.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.