Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1941 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8427
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1759LT on an operation to Ostend. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed at 2115LT at Crowtree Farm while in the airbase circuit, due to a faulty altimeter setting, which led the pilot to think he had 500 feet to go before landing. Four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. Gusowski,
Sgt M. Lembrych,
F/O K. Gebik,
Sgt K. Gorny,
Sgt M. Gora,
Sgt B. Zwiewka.
Crew:
Sgt A. Gusowski,
Sgt M. Lembrych,
F/O K. Gebik,
Sgt K. Gorny,
Sgt M. Gora,
Sgt B. Zwiewka.
Probable cause:
Wrong altimeter setting on approach to base.