Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1941 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5477
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Driffield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from RAF Martlesham Heath to RAF Driffield. It crashed upon landing and was destroyed. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. R. Richardson,
P/O Murdoch,
Sgt R. J. Mountier,
Sgt Scott,
Sgt B. W. Robbens,
Sgt A. D. F. Craig.
Crew:
Sgt F. R. Richardson,
P/O Murdoch,
Sgt R. J. Mountier,
Sgt Scott,
Sgt B. W. Robbens,
Sgt A. D. F. Craig.