Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 2337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5424
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2337LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. Almost immediately after liftoff, it went out of control and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Foster, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Francis Stephens, observer,
F/Sgt Carl Albert Manchur,
Sgt John William Ernest Ross, wireless operator,
P/O Maxwell Hilton James, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Foster, pilot,
F/Sgt Carl Albert Manchur,