Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5585
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1815LT on an operation to Hannover. At liftoff, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height, impacted the ground and crashed against a concrete pillbox. Fifteen minutes after the crash, the load of bombs exploded. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Gordon Walker, pilot, †
F/Sgt James Alexander Fleming, observer, †
Sgt Herbert Ernest Godson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Henry Coupe, air gunner, †
Sgt J. D. McKnight,
Sgt K. Scholes.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port engine upon takeoff.