Date & Time: Jan 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5373
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Binbrook. Immediately after takeoff, it stalled and crashed. All seven occupants were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
P/O W. B. Bilton,
Sgt M. D. Rogers,
Sgt E. L. Phillips,
P/O M. Jacoby,
Sgt Rowe,
Sgt T. H. Harrower,
Sgt Durham.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine upon takeoff.