Date & Time: Jan 7, 1942 at 2348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5514
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1707LT on an operation to Brest. In the late evening, it returned to base when, on final approach, it collided with high tension cables and a lorry and crashed. Five crew members escaped with minor injuries. Earlier, while taking evasive action over the target, F/S Bryant bailed out as ordered, and was killed.
Crew:
P/O J. M. Garlick,
F/Sgt Harry Douglas Bryant, †
Sgt N. Erskine,
Sgt B. L. Schauenberg,
Sgt E. F. A. Matthews,
Sgt J. Stevens.