Date & Time: Sep 25, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8354
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Abingdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell on a navigation exercise to RAF Abingdon. On approach, the left engine failed and the airplane crashed near the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Andrew McConnochie, pilot,
P/O Harry Maynard Walsh, pilot,
Sgt Louis Charles Joseph Marien, observer,
Sgt Marten William Foxon, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Jackson Kemp, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Murch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach.