Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hampstead Norris on a liaison flight to Luqa, Malta, on behalf of the Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. Passing over The Channel and while approaching the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Quiberville. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John George Bell,
Sgt Brian Hilton Dennis,
Sgt Denis James Farrell, observer,
Sgt Jack Gill,
Sgt Eric Healy,
Sgt Eric Ditchfield Minshall.
Crew:
Sgt John George Bell,
Sgt Brian Hilton Dennis,
Sgt Jack Gill,
Sgt Eric Healy,
Sgt Eric Ditchfield Minshall.