Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2201LT to drop leaflets in the region of Lille. Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 8 km off Ostend. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter David Amos, pilot,
Sgt Ian Mactaggat Mackirdy, observer,
Sgt Douglas Harold Till, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Basil Edwin Whitbread, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Anthony Frederick Davies, air gunner.