Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 0325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2258LT on September 19 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following night with the port engine out, it was ditched into the sea some 8 miles east of Orford Ness. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was rescued.
Crew:
P/O Ian Campbell Burke, †
Sgt Alexander Carstairs, †
Sgt John Graham Jones, wireless operator, †
Sgt Trevor Gordon Lister, †
Sgt David John Mackintosh, †
Sgt T. W. Rayment.