Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0009LT on an operation to Duisburg. Flying along the Danish coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Oksby. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Arthur Welch, pilot,
Sgt Robert Francis Shorthouse, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Harold Hugh Harrison,
Sgt John Girvan Reid,
Sgt John George Strachan.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harold Hugh Harrison,
Sgt John Girvan Reid,
Sgt John George Strachan.