Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941 at 0256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5364
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0001LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed at 0256LT on heath land in the Ashdown Forest near Nutley. The bomber struck the ground in a slight nose down attitude and with the left engine feathered. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Ronald Sutton, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry Alexander Vincent Vidler, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Stanley Brooks, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Ernest Cave, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Stanley Hathaway, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leonard Saunders, air gunner.