Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2343LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. It was attacked by a JU.88, which shot out the Wellington's starboard engine. The crew succeeded in returning as far as the East coast, where a forced landing was made between Overstrand and Northrepps. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt L. A. Robertson,
Sgt D. E. Williams,
Sgt G. C. Keats,
Sgt B. J. Miller,
Sgt P. MacD. Spence.
Crew:
Sgt L. A. Robertson,
Sgt D. E. Williams,
Sgt G. C. Keats,
Sgt B. J. Miller,
Sgt P. MacD. Spence.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.