Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W1233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2139LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Fleetwood-May, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis Neville Thomasson, pilot,
F/Sgt Graham Henry David Higgins, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Kelly, flight engineer,
P/O John Frederick Myrick, wireless operator,
Sgt Jackson Osbourne Harrison, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice James Hisley, air gunner.