Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1941 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1721LT on an operation to Hamburg. At 1835LT, the crew indicated he was returning to base when contact was lost. It is believed that the airplane crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Robert Clare Bisset, pilot,
Sgt William Leslie Evans,
F/Sgt Charles Edward Hillmer,
F/Sgt Alan John Knight,
Sgt Ronald Percy Mann,
P/O Robert Addison Mather.
Crew:
Sgt William Leslie Evans,
F/Sgt Charles Edward Hillmer,
F/Sgt Alan John Knight,
Sgt Ronald Percy Mann,
P/O Robert Addison Mather.