Date & Time: Nov 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Charles David Cooling,
Sgt Harold James Cooper,
Sgt George Leonard Hall,
F/Sgt Norman Gilbert Hettrick,
P/O Anthony David Moore,
Sgt Mervyn Alfred Weavers.