Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1910LT on an operation to Dunkirk. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Tadeusz Lang, air gunner,
Sgt S. Hildebrandt,
F/O M. Kosowski,
F/O A. Bryk,
Sgt J. Hejnowski,
F/O J. Lucki.