Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2034LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt William Hamilton Anderson,
Sgt Frank George Barrett,
F/Sgt Albert Douglas Foch Craig,
Sgt Russell Johnston Mountier,
Sgt Frank Richardson,
Sgt Bernard Walter Robbens.