Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941 at 0318 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5416
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2240LT on August 19 on an operation to Kiel. Last heard on w/t at 0318LT while trying to raise RAF Bircham Newton. Presumed lost over the North Sea.
Crew:
F/Lt William Westbrooke Burton,
Sgt James Haney, observer,
Sgt Harry Ellse Johnson,
F/Sgt Douglas Crosbie Marshall,
P/O Jack Goode Rogers,
Sgt Keith Moore Woodhead.