Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2119LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Majewski,
Cpt Alfons Miondlikowski,
Sgt Jan Plachta,
Sgt Stanisław Stankiewicz,
Sgt F. Wardenski,
Sgt S. Przecławski.