Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2203LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt John Frederick Blair Dawson,
P/O George Howard Fleming,
Sgt Arthur Bennet Lesley,
Sgt John Patrick Molloy,
Sgt Edwin Stansfield,
Sgt Joshua Ernest Stott.
Crew:
P/O George Howard Fleming,
Sgt Arthur Bennet Lesley,
Sgt John Patrick Molloy,
Sgt Edwin Stansfield,
Sgt Joshua Ernest Stott.