Date & Time: Aug 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2235LT on August 2 on an operation to Hamburg. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Cox,
P/O John Read Horn,
P/O Andrew Owen Learmonth,
Sgt Henry Bruce McKenzie,
Sgt John Moorby Reed,
F/Sgt Ronald Mason Thomas.