Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2214LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Over the target area, the crew reported engine problems and elected to divert to Denmark. The airplane probably crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Duggan Roddy, pilot,
Sgt Alan John Millar, pilot,
Sgt Allan Nicholson, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Byrne, wireless operator,
Sgt John Edward Hobgen, wireless operator,
Sgt John Robert Etherington, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.