Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2218LT on April 8 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea. lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Richard Philip Locke, pilot,
Sgt Aubrey Harold Edwards, pilot,
F/Sgt Nelson Leftly, observer,
Sgt John Cecil Dennis,
Sgt Dewi Edmund Jones,
F/Sgt John Wright Sanderson.