Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2015LT on an operation to Dunkirk. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Joseph Antonio Lucien Giroux,
Sgt George William Howes,
Sgt Richard Alfred Hudd,
P/O Frederick William Jones,
Sgt Leslie Ronald Meager,
F/Sgt Leslie Mckenzie Scott.