Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1944LT on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Robert Keep Durbridge, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Neville Longergan, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis Campbell Garnett,
F/Sgt James Morley Broddy,
Sgt William Wright,
Sgt George Albert Tilley.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Morley Broddy,
Sgt William Wright,
Sgt George Albert Tilley.