Date & Time: Jul 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2235LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Bethune Baxter,
F/Sgt Bryan Crocker, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Ivan Ferebee,
P/O Peter Donald Macalister,
F/Sgt Glyn Davies Mansel,
F/Sgt Edward Francis Porter.