Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
W5391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2300LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
S/L Grenville Arthur Kitching, pilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Alan Bunker,
F/O Henry Victor Thomas Helmore,
F/Sgt Cecil George Landon,
Sgt John Muirhead Pickering,
F/Sgt Brian Arthur Rutterford.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Alan Bunker,
F/Sgt Cecil George Landon,
Sgt John Muirhead Pickering,