Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941 at 0312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2303LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea, probably between the Dutch coast and the Ordford Ness. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jeffcote Louvain Angell,
F/Sgt Lewis Victor Goode,
Sgt Sidney Norman Harvey,
Sgt William Florence MacGregor,
Sgt Robert Tuck Martin,
P/O Geoffrey Hiram Standeford Pullen.
Crew:
Sgt Jeffcote Louvain Angell,
F/Sgt Lewis Victor Goode,
Sgt Sidney Norman Harvey,
Sgt Robert Tuck Martin,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.