Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2245LT on June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Angus Bruce Baird,
Sgt Samuel Edward Bird,
F/Sgt Joseph Nowill Lister,
Sgt Archibald Sinclair Rowan,
P/O Joseph Henry Walls.
Crew:
F/Lt Angus Bruce Baird,
Sgt Samuel Edward Bird,
F/Sgt Joseph Nowill Lister,
Sgt Archibald Sinclair Rowan,
P/O Joseph Henry Walls.