Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1713LT on an operation to Bremen. About an hour into the flight, the crew indicated he was returning to base due to engine trouble. Later, the starboard engine caught fire and the airplane crashed into the sea. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Arthur Gale, †
F/Sgt Gordon Frederick Gurr, †
S/L Walter Bernard Keddy, †
F/Sgt George Joseph Masse, †
F/Lt D. R. S. Scrivens,
Sgt R. L. Turnbull.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.