Date & Time: May 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2251LT on May 3 on an operation to Hamburg. While cruising over the North Sea at night, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/O Franciszek Tadeusz Skarpetowski, pilot,
F/O Zenon Giedryś, pilot,
F/O Aleksander Krawcewicz, navigator,
Sgt Mieczysław Pasik, wireless operator,
Sgt Zdzisław Pisarek, air gunner,
Sgt Józef Janik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.