Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942 at 0518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2203LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning, the crew sent a message requesting assistance. It is believed that the airplane ditched into the North Sea and was lost. Nevertheless, all five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Howard William Bydwell,
Sgt Peter Melton Crowe,
Sgt Frederick John Alfred Hesselden,
P/O William Richard Samson,
P/O Percy Collins Toft.
Crew:
F/Sgt Howard William Bydwell,
Sgt Peter Melton Crowe,
P/O William Richard Samson,
P/O Percy Collins Toft.