Date & Time: Sep 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2130LT on an operation to Torino. In the late evening, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea off the Danish coast. All six crew members were found in their dinghy and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L David Malcolm Strong, pilot,
P/O Harold Thomas Beare,
Sgt Jack Alan Chubb,
Sgt Norman Sidney Fisher,
Sgt Richard Ritson,
Sgt Gordon Thomson Woodroofe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.