Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1942 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0438LT on an operation to Cherbourg. While returning to base in the morning, an engine overheated and a second lost power. The pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field located near Wythall, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured. One of the survivor died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Butterworth, pilot, †
P/O Alan William Breck, copilot,
P/O Wilfred Henry Burnham, observer, †
Sgt Charles Edward Morrey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Brian Franklin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Horace Bernard Cable, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.