Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1803LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base in the late evening, it suffered an engine failure, lost altitude and crashed one mile east of Brumby, Scunthorpe. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt David Adamson Laing, pilot, †
F/Sgt Carroll Frederick O'Connell, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Alfred Delaney, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Ernest Albert Parsons, air gunner, †
P/O H. J. Stickings,
Sgt C. McAllister.
Crew:
P/O H. J. Stickings,
Sgt C. McAllister.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.