Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1758LT on an operation to Mannheim. It was heard on w/t indicating that the aircraft was returning to base after suffering an engine fire. The airplane crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Hampson Kay,
Sgt John David Henry Lewis,
Sgt Theophilos Harry Cardew Mahon,
Sgt Robert Douglas Partridge,
Sgt Denis William Soden,
Sgt Stanley Gordon Westbrook.
Crew:
Sgt John Hampson Kay,
Sgt John David Henry Lewis,
Sgt Robert Douglas Partridge,
Sgt Denis William Soden,
Sgt Stanley Gordon Westbrook.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.