Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 2150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Pocklington. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the left engine caught fire. The airplane crashed in a field near the airfield and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Turner,
Sgt H. S. McNeil,
Sgt A. N. McLennan.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire in flight.