Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942 at 0349 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbr
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2330LT on February 25 on an operation to Kiel. About 0300LT, the crew reported serious problems with the right engine that propeller should be feathered. Eventually, the airplane was abandoned and crashed in Holluf, in the suburb of Odense. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Ralph Bagshaw Abraham, pilot,
Sgt George Reginald Duckham,
Sgt Eric Norman Foinette,
W/O Everett Emerson Littlefield,
Sgt Charles Frank Payne,
W/O David Richard Wardill.
Probable cause:
Technical issues with the right engine in flight.