Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0122 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2032LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed 2 km northeast of Nienborg. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Stanley Courtnall,
P/O William Kenneth Mackey,
Sgt Percival Stephenson MacNutt,
Sgt Ronald Perkin,
Sgt John Stewart Saunders,
Sgt Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.