Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of February 25 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area.
Crew:
P/O Edward Akeroyd Bairstow, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Fox, pilot,
P/O Eric Tunnington, observer,
Sgt Rupert Vivian Pereira Ennor, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick John Wakefield, wireless operator,
Sgt George Selwyn Long-Innes, air gunner.