Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2340LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Heeten. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alojyz Pawel Gusowski, pilot, †
F/O Henryk Aleksander Jankiewicz, navigator, †
Sgt Kazimierzj Jan Ardelli, wireless operator, †
F/Lt Stefan Bołeslaw Madejczyk, air gunner,
Sgt Marian Swiderski, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.