Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1941 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2220LT on June 2 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it stalled and crashed against trees in Mile End Farm, near Hartest. There was no fire. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
W/Cdr R. B. Jordan,
P/O C., Didsbury,
Sgt W. R. Crofts,
Sgt A. N. Jones
F/O K. J. Falconer,
Sgt G. A. D. Cotton.
Crew:
W/Cdr R. B. Jordan,
P/O C., Didsbury,
Sgt W. R. Crofts,
Sgt A. N. Jones
F/O K. J. Falconer,
Sgt G. A. D. Cotton.