Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2150LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Dordrecht. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
SL Samuel Spencer Fielden, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Victor Johnston,
Sgt Leslie Roland Lanfear,
Sgt Ronald Ledgerwood,
P/O William Jeffrey Peat,
Sgt Alexander Henderson Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.